Saturday, June 3, 9:30 p.m. Main Hall, Cairo Opera House
 
 
Orchestra Show Case
 

  Egyptian Composition

To be announced

  A. Ginastera:

Concerto for Harp and Orchestra op. 25

  J. Haydn:

Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin, Violoncello in B flat major Hob. I/105

 

  Soloists: Amira Hamed, harp
               Wessam Ahmed, oboe
               Anatoly Kisseliev, Bassoon
               Yasser El Serafi,
violin.
               Shady Hanna, violoncello
  Conductor: Hisham Gabr
 

  Saturday, June 10, 9:30 p.m. Main Hall, Cairo Opera House
 
 
Oriental Flair I

  A Symphonic Approach to Mohamed Abdel Wahab’s Music

 

  Ahmed El Saedi:

Arrangement of  Three Songs by Abdel Wahab

  Kamal Helal:

Arrangement of Aashek El Rouh

  Mohamed Abel Wahab:

The Eternal River

 

  Soloist: Gaber El Beltagy, Baritone
  Conductor: Kamal Helal
 

  Saturday, June 17, 9:30 p.m. Main Hall, Cairo Opera House
 
 
Oriental Flair II
 

  Gamal Salama:

Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

  N. Rimsky-Korsakov:

Le Coq d’Or (The Golden Cockerel) Suite for Orchestra

  Rest of the Program

To be announced

 

  Soloist: Moushira Issa, piano
 
Conductor: Ahmed Farag
 

  Saturday, June 25, 9:30 p.m. Main Hall, Cairo Opera House

 Laureates Concert I
 

  Egyptian Composition

To be announced

   P. I. Tchaikovsky:

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major op. 35

   L. van Beethoven:

Symphony No. 4 in B flat major op. 60

 

  Soloist: Abada Ahmed, violin
  Conductors: Ahmed Atef
 

  Saturday, July 1, 8:00 p.m. Main Hall, Cairo Opera House

 Laureates Concert II
 

  A. Borodin:

Polovtsian Dances

   H. Wieniawski:

Concerto No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra in F sharp minor op. 14

   L. van Beethoven:

Symphony No. 7 in A major op. 92

 

  Soloist: Salma Serour, violin
  Conductors: Mohamed Sharara
 

Contact:
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
Cairo Opera House, Gezira
Postal Code 11211
Cairo - Egypt
P.O. Box 11567 El Borg
Tel:  (+202) 27390 157 ,077, 073, 088, 084
Fax: (+202) 27390 186 ,089, 27370599